Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Friday 20th April 2018
Username Password

R*n 303 location

R*n 303 started from the On Inn - Black Bull, Nateby, Kirkby Stephen.

Who ran 303? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Full Member - Hare63541
Baldbrick14135149
Bubbles42183225
Forever Blowing31181212
Highway10100110
Lurch33167200
Master Baker1097107
Morticia29154183
No More Cum18109127
Sir Tom Tom31316
Upperskirt16179195

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Black Bull, Nateby, Kirkby Stephen

This was our 2nd visit. We also visited on...

www.blackbullnateby.co.uk

«

Sunday 24th May 2009 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 303 »

Nateby

The hare promised a repetition of the October run, but leaving from Nateby instead of Kirkby Stephen, in reverse and shorter so nothing like the original. For run 303 it offered a run of 3's, 3 fish hooks, 3 checks, 3 Wimps//Rambo splits, 3 castles (almost).

Surprisingly, I needed to use Full Members loo. Above the toilet was a sign which said "The last person who failed to put the toilet seat down after use was buried in the back garden." I wonder how many bodies are out there?

The run was superb, beatiful scenery, paragliders, leafy lanes, the sun on my face, the wind in my hair, heaven.

The beer stop was in the same spot as October but this time there was a castle next to it called Pendragon. How come it was n't there last time? We took time out to explore it.

Next up was Lamerside Castle, similar architecture to Pendragon, but stinking due to the presence of a dead lamb. In the next field the front runners had stopped and were sunning themselves on a grassy bank so we had a hash halt and rested and let the world go by and it felt good  and refreshing. After a while we made a group decision to move on and passed Wharton Manor with it's castelations and onto Nateby.

Upperskirts Garmin recorded 7.64 miles which included all the Rambo splits, so a short run then.

We tried to form a circle but no More Cum had zapped off to meet Cum Yak Yak, ( that was his excuse), Bubbles was already in the pub supping his first pint ( he does n't need an excuse) and Lurch (who has the patience of an adolescent with ADHD), his stomach was calling him to food, so he cleared off too. Baldbrick was not impressed.

In the pub Baldbrick threw Lurch a polo shirt for completion of his 200th run and Lurch felt guilty and humbled and apologised, something seldom seen.

The food was good, beer excellent, chips average, gravy  flavourful.

A grand day out, Morticia

Morticia

Write up by Morticia

30th May 2009 at 5:53am