Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Sunday 22nd April 2018
Username Password

R*n 316 location

R*n 316 started from Fell Foot Car Park, Staveley-in-Cartmell and the On Inn was Derby Arms, Witherslack.

Who ran 316? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
No More Cum - Hare19112131
Antiseptic33137170
Baldbrick14145159
Bitter1897115
Cyberseptic37125162
Highway10108118
Sir Tom Tom42226
Thunder Dick115364
Twisted18101119
Upperskirt17189206

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Derby Arms, Witherslack

Image of Derby Arms, Witherslack

This was our 3rd visit. We also visited on...

Beers served from Hawkshead Brewery, Coniston Brewery, Dent Brewery and Thwaites.

www.ainscoughs.co.uk/the-derby-arms/the-derby-arms-home.html

«

Sunday 13th September 2009 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 316 »

Fell Foot

Hi Hashers, Baldbrick here, well this hash was different, we started off in the most expensive car park outside Kensington, only to find that the hare and all other hashers were parked on the roadside for free. Sir Tom Tom and I had to smash our piggybanks to copper up to pay and display. We finally found the pack at the start and listened to No More Cums as usual, garbled instructions, he laughs so much in the circle I am never sure what he says. Anyway off we set uphill, and up and up, then some flat through the forest then down and then up. General consensus of opinion was that this run was eight miles long, my opinion was four miles uphill and four miles downhill, and when we were up we were up and when we were down we were down and when we were only half way up we were neither up nor down. Beautiful views from the tops. Really well laid trail mate, who did you get in. The circle was held around a road sign at a road junction much to the confusion of local drivers. The hare got down downs for being the hare and a complete barsteward, Highway got a down down for showing off going through stupidly bad shiggy and then crashing in it, HA HA, and a second for strangling a snake in the forest. There may have been others but I forget. Antiseptic said I should write this whilst sober but guess what. The On Inn was the Derby Arms at Witherslack, good Pub with good Beer and good Grub but unfortunately a bloody awful jazz trio, Bitter fared better than most of us, getting preferential service for being a nice young man bringing his MUM out for Sunday lunch, wish she had remembered to bring her teeth. Not sure about everyone else but I had a cracking day out.

Your old mate and GM Baldbrick

Baldbrick

Write up by Baldbrick

19th September 2009 at 5:53am