Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Thursday 22nd February 2018
Username Password

R*n 317 location

R*n 317 started from Main Car Park, High Bentham and the On Inn was Black Bull, High Bentham.

Who ran 317? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Sir Tom Tom - Hare52227
Baldbrick14146160
Bamboo077
Dormouse75259
Highway10109119
Lurch33170203
Major Twit12111123
Master Baker11106117
Minor Twat1397110
Morticia29158187
No More Cum19113132
Off His Trolley1196107
Speedbump74451
Upperskirt17190207
White Noise98897

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Black Bull, High Bentham

Image of Black Bull, High Bentham

This was our 1st visit. We also visited on...

The Black Bull Hotel situated in the Market Town of High Bentham, perfectly placed between the villages of Ingleton and Clapham on the edge of the Yorkshire Dales

We stock a variety of Thwaites beers and supply a great range of foods with some very special offers.

www.theblackbullbentham.co.uk

«

Sunday 27th September 2009 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 317 »

Bentham

Thankfully, I missed Sir Tom Tom’s previous modular run and he assured us that this one was much shorter and included 2 beer stops! However, having not got to the first beer stop by 12.45 we began to wonder!

The well marked trail had so many arrows, one could be forgiven for thinking that we were deep into Indian territory and we were certain that we weren’t lost although we began to think that Sir Tom Tom and the beer were.

Anyway, after hashing over hill and dale and many crossings of the railway, the knitting circle met up with those who had dutifully acted on the fishhook and soon after, Sir Tom Tom was spied at the foot of the hill welcoming us to the beer stop.

Having heard STT say that he was going to cut out the last bit of the run I set off with a slightly lighter heart and soon found the wimp/rambo split which thankfully sent the wimps downhill back towards the On Inn.

Mind you we weren’t finished yet! The bottom of the hill saw wimps and rambos meeting up and trying to find the trail. Being unsuccessful, most decided that enough was enough and lunch was more important. Actually, there wasn’t a trail at this point. STT had been delayed taking a hash injury back to the car park and had underestimated the speed of the main pack.

Anyway, we all eventually got back to form the circle and down downs were given to Amy, the hash virgin, Major Tw*t for blisters and Masterbaker for being himself before we adjourned to The Black Bull for the biggest Sunday lunch some people had ever seen.

Write up by an unknown scribe

3rd October 2009 at 5:53am