Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Sunday 22nd April 2018
Username Password

R*n 343 location

R*n 343 started from the On Inn - Marton Arms, Thornton-in-Lonsdale.

Who ran 343? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Sir Tom Tom - Hare94352
Antiseptic35153188
Baldbrick16168184
Cyberseptic40140180
Feels on Wheels1687103
Forever Blowing35197232
No More Cum19120139
Upperskirt18214232

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Marton Arms, Thornton-in-Lonsdale

Image of Marton Arms, Thornton-in-Lonsdale

This was our 5th visit. We also visited on...

The Marton Arms is well known for it's varied selection of cask conditioned hand pulled beers.

Up to 15 pumps of Beers, Ales and Ciders. Ranging from the delicately flowery light beer that just takes your breath away, all the way through to the heavier more robust brews that can take your legs away.

www.martonarms.co.uk

«

Thursday 27th May 2010 at 7:00pm

Full MoonR*n 343 »

Thornton-in-Lonsdale

Well it’s a Thursday, there’s a hash and I’m coming down from a hectic few days having only managed 2 nights sleep out of 4. I really needed a r*n, I mean I really needed a r*n to get my system working again……and the copious fresh air around Ingleton was going to be fine.

The party had begun on Sunday with the Peas at MEN, followed by champagne and margaritas the following night, then an early start for the plane to Hannover. With lashings of beer along the way, we got to see AC/DC at the Messe and then party through the night in downtown Hannover. Wednesday was a recovery day, which also included sleep once I had got home and Thursday didn’t start until pm. While I normally like my beer on the hash, this one was a chance to give it a rest before the Green Watch night out on Saturday

So with Rammstein ringing in my ears, in eager anticipation of more fun to come, I sedately pull into the parking lot to meet back up with the crowd from the Valley, who I’ve not seen since leaving for Thailand in March. In the meantime much has passed, including ash clouds and blissful airline chaos. Sir Tom Tom is the hare, so not that much has changed and his extended brief before the run is much along the lines of previous renditions. The pack nodded as if it understood. Markings were going to be Sir Tom Tom style with the added twist due to the fact that he’d crashed and dropped his flour at some point.

Run run, up and down, round and about, Anti chatty chatty, Upper chatty chatty…..on in.

It was a good reasonably long run for an evening and most had already wet their appetite by booking food before the run. The circle was of the short Valley type and I had eaten earlier. So after having been welcomed back with a down down, I sped back off into the night with decibels to keep me company.

PS Brian, Angus and the boys were that good, we’ve just bought tickets to see them again in 2 weeks – bring it on!

No More Cum

Write up by No More Cum

5th July 2010 at 6:17am