Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Thursday 22nd February 2018
Username Password

R*n 359 location

R*n 359 started from the On Inn - Redwell Inn, Over Kellet.

Who ran 359? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Bubbles - Hare48208256
Hash Drunk - Hare1897115
Baldbrick17182199
Bitter22119141
Cum Yak Yak59297
Cyberseptic40144184
Dormouse86775
Highway12131143
Lurch38194232
Major Twit13122135
Minor Twat14107121
Morticia33181214
No More Cum20126146
Off His Trolley14114128
Pick Me Up1893111
Pudsley37073
Sir Tom Tom115768
Speedbump85967
Tooth Fairy124153
Twisted22125147
Upperskirt19227246
White Noise12104116

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Redwell Inn, Over Kellet

Image of Redwell Inn, Over Kellet

This was our 2nd visit. We also visited on...

This 17th Century Inn offering fine cask ales, fresh local produce, hand- made breads and free Wi-Fi.

«

Saturday 23rd October 2010 at 1:00pm

Full MoonR*n 359 »

Over Kellet - 10th Birthday Weekend

I have the honour of being scribe for this prestigious run as I opened my big mouth at breakfast at Marybank as we were discussing who was scribe for the very first LVH3 run (yours truly) and the fact that Dormouse is notoriously infamous for being a wee bit tardy in getting his write-ups in. Ah well, that’ll teach me (you’d think I’d learn).

And so it was that the pack turned up at around 1pm for this significant run in the history of the Lune Valley hash. The hash has come of age (well double figures anyhow). Not only was it the 10th birthday of the LVH3 but it was also a full moon run. I must say a few folk (me included) were looking a bit peaky after the late-night partying and AGPU the previous evening where the new committee had been sworn in.

Most unusually the new GM (Grand Mattress to the uninitiated) Morticia arrived ON TIME for the run so that she could start her year of duty as she meant to go on ... (well let’s see how long it lasts).

The pack set off in the cold and drizzle, having been warned by the hares about the treacherous conditions under foot, the river crossing, shiggy, unsafe conditions, having to hurdle zillions of slippy stiles etc. etc. Oh well, all par for the course. And in true LVH3 tradition the hares b*ggered off to the pub and left the pack to fend for themselves.

The run was lovely I have to say. I’d forgotten just how beautiful the Lune Valley is (shame on me for not visiting more often)! The hares weren’t exaggerating – the shiggy was thick and luscious after all the rain the night before, the Lune was very swollen and the stiles just got bigger and more slippery as we progressed.

Bubbles turned into a mini Hitler by turning up at the Rambo split and dictating to the pack who he “would allow” to do the Rambo split! No-one was allowed to cross the ‘picket line’ without the authority of the head Hare. So the wimps limped on and left the rambos to it.

A well placed beer stop allowed the pack to re-stock with drinks and cake, yum yum. And a passer-by gazed in wonder at the crowd of folk who appeared to have unfolded from the hare’s Mini.

True to the description from the hares, the final stretch was a lovely downhill trot on road back to The Redwell where we continued the celebrations and quaffing indoors.

The first down-downs of the new committee were heard at the next party at the Septics ‘new’ abode that evening:

  • Morticia for arriving on time for the run first time ever
  • Hash Drunk and Pickmeup (Hash Drunk moaning that Pickmeup forgot to bring him dry socks for the run, poor thing)
  • Lurch – for walking the Rambo split due to not feeling well
  • White Noise – for her first RA duty and not giving the Hares the first down down
  • Retaliation from the RA to everyone – for loitering the trail and not picking up a birthday balloon

On on until the next party!

Pick Me Up

Write up by Pick Me Up

1st November 2010 at 6:07am