Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Monday 26th February 2018
Username Password

R*n 428 location

R*n 428 started from the On Inn - Turner Hall Farm campsite, Seathwaite.

Who ran 428? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Baldbrick - Hare23233256
Antiseptic42205247
Bubbles52231283
Cyberseptic49193242
Dormouse1196107
Forever Blowing40225265
Speedbump118697
Upperskirt23286309
Virgin: Cathy011

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Turner Hall Farm campsite, Seathwaite

This was our 1st visit to this On Inn.

«

Saturday 7th July 2012 at 11:00am

Hash WeekendR*n 428 »

Seathwaite - Duddon Valley

A small but perfectly formed pack gathered in Turner Hall Campsite, in chipper form considering the night before. SUN SHONE!!!!!!!! Off through the farmyard, through the gate towards the fells, with Baldbrick’s not so subtle ‘warning’ about high river levels ringing in our ears. We therefore guessed we were heading to the stepping stones with wire assistance and the trail duly took us there, but not before our resident ‘Nature Warden’ led a break away pack crashing into the pristine bog wildlife habitat…having spent the last ten years telling us off for such misdemeanours.

Bravely... or tentatively... crossing the stepping stones, we plunged into a wood and climbed and climbed and climbed following Bubbles through the jungle to an impromptu hash halt by a field of tiny equine friends, who transfixed Upperskirt with their big eyes. Doooooooownnnnnnn a lane and dowwwwwwwwwwnnnnnnn through woodland to the Beer Stop, next to the farm where we have sampled ice cream in the past, but which is sadly no longer on sale. So beer, juice and biccies had to suffice to fill the hole before the BBQ. On On to the river picking up the trail from the night before (lazy hare). Cyber couldn’t resist a swim, unlike the rest of us. RAN PAST THE PUB (!!!!) along the road to the On-Inn at the campsite, except for Dormouse who refused to believe his eyes and took a different route in. After meteorological consultations (and Antiseptic’s stomach) the BBQ was brought forward and finished just as the first raindrop appeared.

Speedbump

Write up by Speedbump

22nd July 2012 at 9:09pm