Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Tuesday 22nd May 2018
Username Password

R*n 546 location

R*n 546 started from Oxcliffe Road Nurseries, Morecambe and the On Inn was Royal Hotel, Heysham.

Who ran 546? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
No More Cum - Hare27181208
Antiseptic51276327
Baldbrick32331363
Bubbles62284346
Cum Yak Yak6121127
Cyberseptic65262327
Fiddler on the Hoof32225
Forever Blowing52283335
Off His Trolley24205229
Sir Tom Tom35187222
Upperskirt31384415
White Noise20186206

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Royal Hotel, Heysham

Image of Royal Hotel, Heysham

This was our 3rd visit. We also visited on...

www.royalhotelheysham.co.uk

«

Thursday 2nd July 2015 at 7:00pm

Full MoonR*n 546 »

Heysham - The Best of Black Sabbath Run

To start with, I was late and extremely embarrassed by the idea that the boyfriend was to meet not only my dad but several other important figureheads in my life. Therefore as I quickly scrambled out of the car, the circle began at my grandfather’s packing shed.

We began to jog down the lane which runs parallel to his house and I began to catch up with everyone and as a result I began to trail far behind the rest. However whilst walking alongside Anti-Septic, I was able to reflect upon the path that dad had taken us on. As I used to walk there with my grandmother when I was very small and I used to pick at the feathered plants on each side of the lane thinking I could use them as magical wands, as though I was a fairy. The end of the lane lead to a false trail by which the Hashers seemed fairly sure it would lead to the beach, which I was excited to run along due to the sunset, creating a scenic view after the rainy start at the circle.

Furthermore, we ran into Heysham and there was a check and I was adamant that the north trail would lead to the beach. However because dad likes to mark on the left hand side, I was running on the right hand side and became embarrassed when I missed the flour. Therefore, as I came trudging back to the gang of merry men (and women) I was disheartened to learn that the “on, on” call came from where I had just been and I was known as “blind” by Forever. Fortunately, we came down a road which lead to Half Moon Bay, where we trekked into the overgrown trees which reminded me of the jungles in Thailand on the Monday Pattaya Hash. This finally opened up to the scenic beach which I was so eagerly to see, as dad and I used to cycle along the beach in summer time as I was growing up. We reached the view point, which were the ruins of St Patrick’s Chapel where we were told by the boss man that we had to cut the run short due to getting food at the pub (which is of course the most important thing on the Hash) so we were told to run back into the village. As I was running alongside Cyber, we chatted about America and running in general to the extent where we got lost again and I had lost my sense of direction entire, past the Strawberry Gardens.

Finally we ran along some side roads which then opened out onto Kingsway and just opposite us was a play park. Another nostalgic moment, as my nanna also used to take me here on summer days, where she would push me on the swings and watch me play amongst the other children. Then we came across the bridge of death ( I used to have to trek over it and not get run over, which would sometimes be troublesome in the winter mornings at half past six in the morning) where we Cyber and I were greeted by everyone rushing to get to the Pub.

Overall, it was a nice reminder to reminisce on the rather than dwelling upon it and feel sad, but instead to remember the happy memories that lay upon certain roads and lanes in general.

Cum Yak Yak

Write up by Cum Yak Yak

5th July 2015 at 10:58pm