Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Thursday 19th July 2018
Username Password

R*n 300 location

R*n 300 started from the On Inn - Green Man, Inglewhite.

Who ran 300? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Bitter - Hare1790107
Twisted - Hare1794111
Antiseptic30131161
Baldbrick13133146
Bedside Manner84957
Cum Yak Yak58287
Cyberseptic34119153
Lurch33164197
Master Baker1094104
Morticia29151180
No More Cum18108126
Off His Trolley1190101
Sir Tom Tom21113
Thunder Dick105262
Upperskirt16176192
Wednesday47579
White Noise98291

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Green Man, Inglewhite

Image of Green Man, Inglewhite

This was our 2nd visit. We also visited on...

«

Sunday 26th April 2009 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 300 »

Inglewhite

We’ll here’s the belated and greatly awaited write up for ‘Run 300’!!!

Don’t hold you breath as the rhyme above is sadly not going to continue….

Much time has past since we were given this task of being the scribe, so much so, that BM has just said “It was so long ago that I can’t remember anything….” (she has put it down to pregnancy). So therefore you’re relying on an FRB’s viewpoint (solely from the front of the hash) for what happened one sunny April’s Day in Inglewhite.

After a warning about rutts from the famed duo Bitter & Twisted (or Margaret & Dennis to add a splash of election time topical flavour), the pack sped off into the fields. Bitter and Twisted are famed for taking haring very seriously. Apparently they reccie the route 3 times, lay the route at the crack of dawn on the morning of the hash, before Twisted does her usual masochistic trick of running the route with the Hash just to make sure it all goes okay.

The route was up to B & T’s usual high standards of clear marking, although the FRBs were bamboozled at one point by a sudden turn in the route. ThunderDick & Lurch retraced their steps to find Twisted with her hands on her hips looking not too happy, and the two FRBs received an earful for going astray.

After a rutted field featuring a f***hook, we sped off up a lane, then onto a farm drive before crossing some more rutted fields. At this point the route was hastily rearranged when a farmer appeared to politely advise us that we were off the footpath and needed to go a different way. Twisted placated the farmer, redirected the hash, and the day was saved.

The Beer Stop featured a birthday cake for Hash baked in Bitter & Twisted’s Kitchen (apparently – see the photo). The LVH3 Karaoke King (Bitter) led the chant of ‘Happy Birthday’, before the pack disappeared for the second half of the run.

Good long run down a bridleway, followed by a bridge, into a rutted field where we temporarily lost the route. Route re-found, left after some posh houses, over more rutted fields, bit of road, more rutted fields, bridleway and right back into Inglewhite.

Good run, lots of ruts, good hash fare and just time to mention that Off His Trolley received his pint tankard for surviving 100 runs with LVH3.

Thunder Dick

Write up by Thunder Dick

2nd May 2009 at 5:53am