Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Friday 21st September 2018
Username Password

R*n 332 location

R*n 332 started from the On Inn - Plough, Galgate.

Who ran 332? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Feels on Wheels - Hare167995
Sir Tom Tom - Hare73542
Antiseptic34146180
Baldbrick16158174
Bitter20106126
Cyberseptic39134173
Lurch36178214
Major Twit12114126
Minor Twat13100113
Morticia31167198
Off His Trolley12104116
Speedbump85159
Twisted20111131
Upperskirt18203221
White Noise1096106

Click the header columns to change the sort order

«

Saturday 30th January 2010 at 4:00pm

Full MoonR*n 332 »

Galgate

On Saturday 30th January 2010 I arrived at The Plough, in Galgate at 15.50. Its official I've finally "arrived" - it was confirmed by Lurch our truthful and reliable RA, that yes IT really is All about ME - Major Twit.

Having been identified by our deluded GM as the dullest hasher present (to loud protests from my devoted husband I might add) she selected me as the Hasher to have the great honour bestowed on them of being Scribe. What a privilege - it is indeed a delight. So here is The Major's personal account of a gloriously bright, albeit cold full moon run.

I ran for 24.40 minutes over 3.05 miles of frosty roads, tracks and fields, I jogged for 26.13 minutes and covered 2.28 miles up hills, frozen fields and paths, I walked very carefully on uneven tracks and fields (to avoid injury) for 1.54 mile in 27.29 minutes. I crossed bridges, stiles (in style of course) negotiated gates, steps, brambles, ice and encountered many other challenges "en route".

I also looked, talked, listened, watched, stopped, sat, waited, drank, walked to the car, tripped, fell, saw stars and cried......so yes RA it is all about me.

Major Twit

Write up by Major Twit

31st January 2010 at 10:14pm