Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Thursday 21st June 2018
Username Password

R*n 342 location

R*n 342 started from St John the Baptists Church, Old Hutton and the On Inn was Station Inn, Oxenholme.

Who ran 342? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Bubbles - Hare46199245
Forever Blowing - Hare35196231
Antiseptic35152187
Baldbrick16167183
Bitter21112133
Cyberseptic40139179
Feels on Wheels1686102
Full Member74754
Highway11123134
Lurch37185222
Major Twit13118131
Minor Twat14103117
Morticia31172203
Sax Maniac011
Sir Tom Tom84351
Twisted21118139
Upperskirt18213231
Wednesday48488

Click the header columns to change the sort order

«

Sunday 23rd May 2010 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 342 »

Old Hutton

The thing about hashing, is that often it makes me think of songs that sum up how I'm feeling. For example, this week, at the start of the run, I thought, it's "Just a perfect day." (Lou Reed)

But I was "Late again, forgive me friends, for I am late again." (MXPX)

Not only was I late, but I forgot my trainers.

We gathered together in a circle cue "The circle of life" (Elton John) We listened to the usual ramblings of the hares and soon we were "Back on the road again" (Aerosmith).

It was hot and rough going over some of the fields but I could picture Boyzone singing "When the going gets tough the tough get going" so I plodded on in my sandals through the thistles.

After a mile or so, my trainers appeared thanks to Wenesday aka "Rhiannon" (Fleetwood Mac). Running became a joy, "Don't stop me now" (Queen) was on my brain.

The knitting circle was mainly male but that did not stop us getting left behind and we nearly lost  Highway. Not again. A song for Highway? "I can't stand losing you", (The Police). Isn't that appropriate? Although it could apply to Upperskirt too.

We made it back in one piece and reformed a circle. We were "All right now". (Free)

D2's went to the usual suspects and Wednesday introduced a hash virgin, "Ben" (Michael Jackson).

As the hungry hashers headed into the pub, to order food, "I predict a riot" (Kaiser Chiefs) sprang to mind.

Thanks to our hares, Forever Blowing and Bubbles. We know a song about that.......

Morticia

Write up by Morticia

5th July 2010 at 6:19am