Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Monday 10th December 2018
Username Password

R*n 419 location

R*n 419 started from layby at junction of Aikengill Road and Slaidburn Road near High Bentham, Bentham and the On Inn was Bubbles & Forever Blowing's, Caton Green.

Who ran 419? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Bubbles - Hare52227279
Forever Blowing - Hare40222262
Antiseptic41199240
Baldbrick20227247
Big Cox011
Cyberseptic47188235
Dormouse1194105
Dover Soil011
Hash Drunk18102120
Highway15162177
Little Git033
Lurch45230275
Madge103949
Major Twit16138154
Minor Twat17121138
Morticia41218259
No More Cum22148170
Off His Trolley16149165
Pick Me Up1898116
Shiggy Pop044
Speedbump118495
Syd84149
Thunder Dick156075
Upperskirt22278300
Virgin: MikeW011
White Noise14133147

Click the header columns to change the sort order

«

Sunday 22nd April 2012 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 419 »

Lowgill - Forever Blowing's 50th Birthday R*n

The birthday party for Forever Blowing following the run was so good that I had almost forgotten that I had volunteered to do this write up. In fact I could not even remember where we went!

Anyway, having been prompted, I remember now that I thought it was an A to B run and my heart sank when I was told that A would be the Big Stone outside Bentham. Knowing this is over 14 miles from Bubbles' house and knowing that he has a sadistic streak, I nearly decided not to go. However, I was glad that I did and it came as a lovely surprise to find about 90 minutes and 5 miles later that the cars I could see in the distance were ours!

As for the run - even without climbing to the top of the big stone - we had fantastic views of the three peaks at the start (& finish), usual hashing up hill, down dale through shiggy etc and a very picturesque beer stop by a stream. We had several visitors and some hashers who we had not seen for ages.

The circle was held back in Caton Green, down downs being given to various people but the only one I remember is the one to Madge for being a school inspector. Upperskirt was surprised to learn that she had done 300 runs and was presented with a T shirt which was just her colour!

Thanks to the hares - especially Forever Blowing  - the hostess with the mostess, who had worked so hard on her birthday weekend and to Anti Septic for printing the T shirt for Upperskirt. (orders taken!)

On On

White Noise

Write up by White Noise

1st May 2012 at 5:48pm