Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Monday 20th August 2018
Username Password

R*n 429 location

R*n 429 started from the On Inn - White Hart, Bouth.

Who ran 429? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Sir Tom Tom - Hare20108128
Antiseptic42206248
Baldbrick23234257
Bubbles52232284
Cyberseptic49194243
Dormouse1197108
Forever Blowing40226266
Morticia41224265
Speedbump118798
Upperskirt23287310
Virgin: Cathy022

Click the header columns to change the sort order

«

Sunday 8th July 2012 at 11:00am

Hash WeekendR*n 429 »

Bouth - Duddon Valley

It all seemed a bit much for the hangover gang to drag ourselves out of bed, break camp, breakfast, pack and get to the On On at Bouth in time for an 11:00 start, but on the contrary we all arrived with nearly half an hour to spare.  Tom Tom's absence on arrival was unexpected, as he is usually well ahead of time, but he joined us in due course sweat-soaked and red-faced with numerous sinister tales of impassible sections of trail and having to re-route as he went.

Undaunted we set off to verbal instructions but soon realised these were not backed up with flour and it took several goes of Cyberseptic being blind and missing TT's copious arrows until we got onto flour proper.  In a nutshell, the r*n was a combination of tarmac, stony path, shiggy and rain-soaked grass, half through damp woodland and the rest rolling grazing meadow.

After arriving half and hour late, Morticia managed to catch up just after the beer stop as we finishing the trail with a mile and a half along the flood dyke of Rusland Pool and down the road back into Bouth.

TT did some great trail setting for this one, with plenty of checks, some of which were crafty.  A long trail by wimps standards and we did get a little strung out at the end, with no split or fish-hook to regroup us, and Dormouse would have missed the circle had the onset of rain not forced us straight into the pub.

Well done Sir Tom Tom.  A fitting end to another great Duddon weekend.

Cyberseptic

Write up by Cyberseptic

9th July 2012 at 10:25am