Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Monday 20th August 2018
Username Password

R*n 438 location

R*n 438 started from the On Inn - Greyhound, Halton.

Who ran 438? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Major Twit - Hare19142161
Minor Twat - Hare19125144
Antiseptic43211254
Atomic Caton103949
Baldbrick23242265
Bubbles53237290
Cyberseptic50199249
Dormouse1299111
Forever Blowing41232273
Highway15170185
Little Git055
Off His Trolley17155172
Sir Tom Tom21116137
Speedbump1289101
Upperskirt23295318
White Noise15139154

Click the header columns to change the sort order

«

Sunday 14th October 2012 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 438 »

Halton

Following the wet weather we'd been having lately it was terrific to arrive at the on on in glorious autumn sunshine.  The return of Atomic Caton after such a long absence was a bonus.

When the hares claimed it was only a short trail we knew it was going to be a long one. We were also issued with a treasure map and promised major prizes for successful hunters. So avast me hearties and shiver me timbers, etc and on up, over the main road and up the hill surprisingly into the city where the beer stop was in the Gregson bar. And very much appreciated.

On down to the canal and followed it to the aqueduct, during which Dormouse and I dallied and nattered. A second beer stop just after the aqueduct was also a split and, determinded to follow the Rambos I had a bit of catching up to do. The trail then went over the canal and north, apparently to the buried treasure though I couldn't find a trace of it after much searching.  By this time I was way behind so virtually sprinted the rest of the trail, up to four lane ends and down over the motorway back into Halton.

All in all a grand day out Grommit, with much tarmac and sunshine but a dearth of treasure on my part. The failed treasure hunters got down downs. Can't remember the other charges though. Then into the Greyhound for a well-deserved pint.

Cyberseptic

Write up by Cyberseptic

23rd October 2012 at 10:00am