Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Monday 20th August 2018
Username Password

R*n 482 location

R*n 482 started from the On Inn - Grapes, St Michael's.

Who ran 482? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Major Twit - Hare22156178
Twisted - Hare34170204
Antiseptic46236282
Baldbrick27277304
Bitter34157191
Cum Yak Yak6116122
Cyberseptic58221279
Dormouse13120133
Fit Fanny044
Highway17190207
HMS Twiggy044
Minor Twat19141160
No More Cum25165190
Sir Tom Tom27149176
Speedbump13110123
Under My022
Upperskirt28330358
Virgin: Dawn (Visitor)011

Click the header columns to change the sort order

On Inn - Grapes, St Michael's

This was our 2nd visit. We also visited on...

«

Sunday 10th November 2013 at 11:00am

DaytimeR*n 482 »

St Michaels - Girl Power R*n

I make no excuse for my delay in writing up this r*n other than to say that one thing I learnt in the Navy was never volunteer for anything but if by default you  do get clobbered than don’t tell them your name! Anyway it is now a distant memory but I do recall one or two things- It was a bright, sunny, crisp, icy, calm, slightly nauseous, windy( oh no that was me!) cold day. We were somewhere out in the sticks on the way to Blackpool – so at least it was flat. On just checking the website it was St Michaels. Quite a picturesque area and even more so when you set off for a stroll around the countryside. It was a lifetime ago that freezing, blizzardy, foggy Sunday morning and I was wearing a flattering number courtesy of Nike (the Greek goddess of Victory) - not yet available as PE kit when I served on HMS Victory, but that is another story!

Anyway I am still new to the Hash game and I do have to admit that I can remember faces but not so good when it comes to names but the girls who set the route march did so very well!

I think we went past a Safari park or something similar - I am sure there were some exotic creatures in a field on the port side and then we went on an expedition to the paddy fields of China, it must have been after harvest time, there was no rice just plenty of water. Two chappies sorted out the world in an hour and half of nonstop chatter, book to follow. We then yomped onwards over stiles, raging rivers and took brief respite at a lovely landed gentry establishment. Refreshment was taken onboard and once refuelled departed under cover of camouflage!

It was uplifting to be out in the fresh air on a Sunday morning delighting in Mother Nature herself and pitting yourself against the odds. It was even better to get back to the carpark and then into the public house!

HMS Twiggy

Write up by HMS Twiggy

16th December 2013 at 9:19pm