Lune Valley Hash House Harriers

Thursday 13th June 2024
Username Password

R*n 864 location

R*n 864 started from Shore Road, Silverdale and the On Inn was Silverdale Hotel, Silverdale.

Who ran 864? - data up to & including this r*n

Hash HandleHareHoundTotal
Lurch - Hare75445520
Morticia - Hare76442518
Antiseptic76376452
Baldbrick48578626
Bedside Manner18110128
Cotside Manner84553
Cyberseptic95370465
Fiddler on the Hoof16131147
First Class Stomp79097
Half Life01919
Hard Astern1196107
Large Package14135149
Ready About1198109
Sir Tom Tom73378451
Thunder Dick2392115
Upperskirt47650697

Click the header columns to change the sort order

16

«

Tuesday 23rd April 2024 at 6:30pm

Full MoonR*n 864 »

Silverdale

The pack gathered on a beautiful evening in Silverdale. The hares gave us some information about the trail including where to see a spread of orchids. I was at the back with Upperskirt and Cyberseptic so didn’t have much idea of what happened to the other hounds except the Rambos did come charging past at one point and a hare turned up at another. Meanwhile the purple orchids were a beautiful spectacle spreading across the field in the evening sun, the haze of the bluebells and the bright white of the ramsons were spectacular in the woods. We talked about forest bathing and many other topics while listening to the birds singing and noticing the primroses and the wide variety of hues of green of the new unfurling leaves of the trees, ferns and other plants. At one time a buzzard swooped over and at another a heron flew by.

We arrived back and enjoyed a circle which included a hat, a smartarse and a few other misdemeanours before retiring to the Silverdale Arms for more of the enjoyable evening.

All in all, a wonderful evening trail by Lurch and Morticia – thank you.

Antiseptic

Write up by Antiseptic

24th April 2024 at 10:04am